airport-gatewayairport-updatesalertarrivalsarrow-downarrow-leftarrow-rightarrow-upclosecompetitionsdepartureseatexternalfacebookloadingpageparking-roundparkingpdfplayretail-parkroute-updatessearchshoptwitterwildcardyoutube

Wellington Airport Community Award Winners 2021

2021 Wellington Airport Community Award Winners - Porirua

Congratulations to the 2021 Wellington Airport Regional Community Award winners from around the region. The winning community groups from each council represent their council region at the award finals in November.

HUTT CITY

Read announcement

Supreme Winner

  • Kōkiri Marae – Pataka Kai

Art & Culture

  • Winner – Te Rito Maioha
  • Runner Up – Inano Dance

Education & Child/Youth Development

  • Winner – Vulnerable Support Charitable Trust
  • Runner Up - 2nd Avalon Lower Hutt Scout Troop

Health & Wellbeing

  • Winner - Kōkiri Marae – Pataka Kai
  • Runner Up - Wharekai Pepe

Heritage & Environment

  • Winner - Friends of Waiwhetū Stream
  • Runner Up - Petone Beach Clean Up Crew

Sport & Leisure

  • Winner – Hutt Valley Sports Awards
  • Runner Up - Sola Power Throwing Academy

Rising Star

  • Winner – Lower Hutt Muslimah Committee

Porirua

Read announcement

Supreme Winner

Art & Culture

  • Winner - Ahu Charitable Trust ki Pukerua Bay
  • Runner Up – Landing Press

Education & Child/Youth Development

  • Winner – Ngati Toa Sea Scouts Group
  • Runner Up –City of Porirua Cadet Unit

Health & Wellbeing

  • Winner - WELLFed
  • Runner Up - St Anne’s Pantry

Heritage & Environment

  • Winner – Edible Earth Porirua
  • Runner Up - Friends of Taupo Swamp & Catchment

Sport & Leisure

  • Winner - Rotary Club of Plimmerton
  • Runner Up - Trailblazers (Porirua Kids Run Club)

Rising Star

  • Winner - Edible Earth Porirua
  • Runner Up - Trailblazers (Porirua Kids Run Club)


Wellington City

Read announcement

Supreme Winner

Art & Culture

  • Winner – Pablos Art Studios
  • Runner Up – Newtown Festival Trust

Education & Child/Youth Development

  • Winner – Camp Quality NZ
  • Runner Up - Cloud 9 Children’s Foundation

Health & Wellbeing

  • Winner – Gender Minorities Aotearoa
  • Runner Up –Age Concern Wellington

Heritage & Environment

  • Winner - Animal Evac NZ
  • Runner Up - Collaborate

Sport & Leisure

  • Winner – Football for Community Development Trust
  • Runner Up - World Marudào Karate Organisation

Rising Star

  • Winner – Orange Sky Wellington
  • Runner Up - Samoan Youth Legion of Mary (Our Lady Helper of Christians, Tawa)

Upper Hutt

Read announcement

Supreme Winner

  • Orongomai Marae

Art & Culture

  • Winner – Heretaunga Players
  • Runner Up – Writers Plot Bookshop

Education & Child/Youth Development

  • Winner – YMCA Upper Hutt
  • Runner Up - Te Whare Tane

Health & Wellbeing

  • Winner – Orongomai Marae
  • Runner Up – Upper Hutt Autism Group

Heritage & Environment

  • Winner – Urban Wildlife Trust
  • Runner Up - Upper Hutt Repair Cafe Trust

Sport & Leisure

  • Winner - Community Sports Bank
  • Runner Up -  Assisted Golf (Dementia Wellington)

Rising Star

  • Winner – Food 4 Thought
  • Runner Up - Ellie’s Canine Rescue & Rehome

Kāpiti

Award winners to be announced on 4 August.